Bio & Incident Details
Age: 62
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/18/1976
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Richards was shot and killed while he and a state trooper served a lunacy warrant on a man living in a cave. As the officers approached the area, after walking several hundred yards from the road, the suspect noticed them and began to walk away. The officers identified the man and stated their intent. The man suddenly turned around and opened fire with a rifle, striking Sheriff Richards in the throat. Both officers were able to return fire, fatally wounding the suspect.