Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 9 months
Badge # 2644
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 9/1/1967
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Richards was killed when the rear wheel of his motorcycle came loose causing him to lose control and crash into a guard rail.
Officer Richards had been a member of the Seattle Police Department for 9 months. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.