The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Gordon Joseph Rich

Patch image: Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

Officer Gordon Joseph Rich
Columbus Division of Police
Ohio

End of Watch: Saturday, April 5, 1986

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: 325

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, April 5, 1986
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Officer Rich was shot and killed with his own weapon while making a traffic stop. Unbeknownst to Officer Rich, the men had just committed a robbery. He had placed both men in the back seat of his cruiser. One of them was able to gain control of his weapon and shot him. He attempted to call for help on his police radio but was unable to speak to the dispatcher. A witness to the shooting followed the suspects who were later apprehended.

Officer Rich had been with the agency for 23 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage