Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/23/1927
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Elmer Rich was shot and killed while responding to a domestic dispute on Jason Street. As he entered the home through the back door the male suspect opened fire, striking Patrolman Rich in the head and chest.
The suspect then committed suicide.
Patrolman Rich had served with the agency for only six months. He was survived by his wife and infant daughter.