Bio & Incident Details
Age: 63
Tour: 30 years
Badge # 111
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/30/1939
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1940
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Rice was shot and killed when he and two other officers went to an apartment to arrest a suspect who was wanted for murder. Sergeant Rice and the other two officers searched the apartment and found the suspect hiding in a closet and ordered him to come out. The suspect came out of the closet firing striking Sergeant Rice and another officer. Sergeant Rice succumbed to his injuries five days later.
The suspect was convicted of Sergeant Rice's murder and executed on October 23, 1940.
Sergeant Rice had been with the agency for 30 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.