Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/1/1984
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Rice was shot and killed while at the scene of a call involving a mentally ill man firing a gun at cars. The suspect was barricaded in his house and Deputy Rice was standing about 20 yards away when the man opened fire, striking Deputy Rice in the head. The suspect was taken into custody during a SWAT operation later in the night.