Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Warden John C. Rheinbold | New Jersey Divison of Fish, Game and Wildlife, New Jersey New Jersey Divison of Fish, Game and Wildlife, New Jersey

Warden

John C. Rheinbold

New Jersey Divison of Fish, Game and Wildlife, New Jersey

End of Watch: Thursday, October 23, 1913

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: New York

Incident Date: 10/23/1913

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Never tried

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Warden Rheinbold was shot and killed in Rockland County, New York, after tracking a pair of poachers who were illegally shooting songbirds. One of the suspects shot Warden Rheinbold with a shotgun, killing him.

The suspected shooter was eventually identified, but had already fled to Italy. Despite requests from President Woodrow Wilson, Italy refused to extradite the suspect because they believed he would be sentenced to death. He was never returned to New Jersey to face the murder charges.

Warden Rheinbold had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his fiancee, whom he was going to marry the same week he was killed.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections