The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper John Ressler

Patch image: New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

Trooper John Ressler
New Jersey State Police
New Jersey

End of Watch: Sunday, May 1, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, May 1, 1932
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Ressler was killed in an automobile accident while on duty in Lakewood. His car collided with a truck that ran a stop sign at the intersection of Madison Avenue and 4th Street.

Trooper Ressler had served with the agency for almost 3 years. He was survived by his parents, five sisters, and four brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage