Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Joseph A. Reiss | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer

Joseph A. Reiss

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, August 8, 1959

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Accidental

Incident Date: 8/8/1959

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Reiss was killed in a street collapse. Patrolman Reiss was sent to an intersection to investigate a water leak. While standing in the street, it collapsed below him, and Patrolman Reiss was killed by the fall.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections