Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer Donald F. Reis | United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

Correctional Officer

Donald F. Reis

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, February 28, 1975

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 59

Tour: 25 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Location: Oklahoma

Incident Date: 2/28/1975

Weapon: Edged weapon

Suspect: Three suspects convicted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Reis was found stabbed to death in the El Reno Federal Reformatory's chapel in El Reno, Oklahoma. Three inmates were convicted of Officer Reis' murder. The fitness center at the facility was named in honor of Officer Reis.

Officer Reis was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections