Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 1 year
Badge # 265
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 12/25/1967
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Kathleen Reilly was struck by a vehicle and killed while assisting a disabled motorist on the Meadowbrook Parkway.
She was the first female officer ever appointed to the department and also the first female detective. Detective Reilly had been employed with the Nassau County Police Department for one year.