The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Motorcycle Policeman James J. Reilly

Patch image: Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

Motorcycle Policeman James J. Reilly
Indianapolis Police Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Thursday, January 29, 1942

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: 8

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Thursday, January 29, 1942
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Motorcycle Policeman James Reilly was killed in a motorcycle accident while chasing a violator on West Washington Street.

The accident occurred as Policeman Reilly was attempting to pass a vehicle going in the same direction that began to make a left turn as he was pursuing a speeding vehicle. Policeman Reilly's motorcycle struck the rear bumper of the turning vehicle and the impact threw him and his motorcycle into the path of an oncoming vehicle, killing him instantly.

Policeman Reilly had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his mother, two sisters and three brothers, one of whom is also a member of the department.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage