Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 16 years
Badge # 430
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 4/30/1977
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Arrested
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Reifschneider was struck and killed by a drunk driver while making a traffic stop on I-270. He was standing by the driver's side door of a violator's vehicle. A drunk driver struck him and dragged him 150 feet down the roadway. The suspect fled the scene. The suspect was found passed out in the back seat of his vehicle parked in front of his residence.
Officer Reifschneider had been a member of the St. Louis County Police Department for 16 years and was survived by his wife, two sons, and daughter.