The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Auxiliary Officer Arthur L. Reifeis

Patch image: Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

Auxiliary Officer Arthur L. Reifeis
Indianapolis Police Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Friday, February 27, 1953

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Friday, February 27, 1953
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Received numerous traffic citations

Auxiliary Officer Arthur Reifeis was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic on North Meridian Street. The driver who struck him received numerous traffic citations.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage