Lieutenant Benjamin Alexander
Boston Police Department
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Saturday, July 4, 1925
Cause: Structure collapse

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: Not available

Lieutenant Alexander was killed when a building collapsed. He was trailing a pick pocket at the time of the accident.

Lieutenant Alexander had been with the agency for 16 years.

Photograph: Lieutenant Benjamin Alexander

Patch image: Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

Visit Lieutenant Alexander's memorial at www.ODMP.org