Trooper Cyril J. Reichert
Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol
Mississippi

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 5, 1947
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: 85

Trooper Reichert succumbed to gunshot wounds received one week earlier after stopping a car wanted for an earlier shooting. The incident occurred at 1600 hours on Highway 90 just inside the Louisiana state line. The suspect was arrested, convicted, and executed the following year.

Trooper Reichert had been with the agency for seven years and was assigned to Trooper K in Biloxi. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Trooper Cyril J. Reichert

Patch image: Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol, Mississippi

Visit Trooper Reichert's memorial at www.ODMP.org