Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Donald R. Aleshire | Mount Holly Police Department, New Jersey Mount Holly Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman

Donald R. Aleshire

Mount Holly Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Friday, March 28, 1975

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: 3 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/28/1975

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Committed to mental institution

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Aleshire and Officer William Wurst of the Hainesport Police Department were shot and killed by a sniper. Officer John Holmes, also of the Mount Holly Police Department, was wounded on the same day and paralyzed before succumbing to his injuries 17 years later.
Patrolman Aleshire had been with the agency for three months after coming from the Philadelphia Police Department. On the day of his death, which was his 30th birthday, he had volunteered to work overtime. He was survived by his expectant wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman John O. Holmes
End of Watch: Wednesday, July 22, 1992
Cause: Gunfire

Officer William C. Wurst
Hainesport Police Department, New Jersey
Cause: Gunfire

View all 38 Reflections