The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman John S. Reese

Patch image: Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman John S. Reese
Cleveland Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Thursday, September 2, 1976

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 14, 1976
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Patrolman Reese succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three weeks earlier after he and his partner responded to a call involving a man with a gun. When they arrived at the scene they were told by the suspect's mother that the man wanted to kill himself but had left the home.

The officers patrolled the area around the home for a short time and then returned to the home. As they approached the home they noticed several people standing on the porch. As they continued to approach the porch the suspect suddenly yelled out that he was not going back to jail and immediately shot himself in the stomach. The suspect's father then attempted to subdue him but knocked him off of the porch. The suspect then began firing at the officers, striking Patrolman Reese. Although wounded, Patrolman Reese was able to return fire and strike the suspect.

The suspect died a short time later as a result of the shot he inflicted upon himself. Patrolman Reese was taken to Mt. Sinai Hospital where he died three weeks later.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage