Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: Not available
Badge # 1317
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 2/1/1977
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Carl Reese suffered a fatal heart attack after serving a 25 hour tour of duty during the blizzard of 1977.
In his attempt to rescue stranded motorists, push cars out of the snow on Route 5, and bring aid to the sick, Officer Reese made two separate one-mile trips, on foot, to bring medication from a hospital to stranded citizens. Despite suffering from chest pains he continued to assist during the severe weather. Hours later he suffered the fatal heart attack.
Patrolman Reese was survived by his wife and child.