Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/28/1902
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Exonerated
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Reedy was accidentally shot and killed by a clerk at a pharmacy who was firing at burglars. Hearing the shots, Officer Reedy unintentionally ran into the line of fire. In his ante-mortem statement, Officer Reedy exonerated the clerk of any wrong doing.
Officer Reedy was survived by his sister and had been with the agency for six years.