The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Robert E. Reed

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer Robert E. Reed
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 8, 1957

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, October 8, 1957
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Reed was shot and killed by a prisoner he had just arrested for speeding on U.S. Highway 101 near Ventura. The suspect had complained of a injured ankle so Officer Reed transported him to the hospital instead of the jail. As the suspect was transferred a gurney to the psychiatric ward he grabbed Officer Reed's gun out of its holster and shot him.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage