Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 5/18/1974
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Reed suffered a heart attack while issuing a parking ticket in front of 924 Mt. Vernon Avenue. Another officer immediately began administering CPR and a passerby called for help. Officer Reed died a short time later in the emergency room at St. Anthony Hospital.