Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Clarence Wesley Reed | Williamson County Constable's Office, Tennessee Williamson County Constable's Office, Tennessee

Constable

Clarence Wesley Reed

Williamson County Constable's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch: Friday, January 28, 1944

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 57

Tour: 20 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/28/1944

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to 20 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Constable Reed was shot and killed after making a traffic stop of a reckless driver on Franklin Road. During the stop he was attacked by the two brothers who were in the car. One of the men was able to gain control of Constable Reed's .38 caliber service revolver and shot him in the back. The two fled but were apprehended a short time later.

Both brothers were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison Febuary 25, 1944.

Constable Reed had been with the agency for 20 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections