The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Charles B. Redmond

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer Charles B. Redmond
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, September 24, 1917

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Monday, September 24, 1917
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Redmond was killed in an automobile accident when he was crushed against a telegraph pole while riding on a running board. He and his partner had stopped a vehicle for concern it was a safety hazard. The officers told the man to take the vehicle back to the shop and decided to ride with him. The vehicle attempted to pull to a curb on North Seventh Street to let a streetcar pass. As he did so, Officer Redmond was crushed against the pole and killed.

Officer Redmond had been with the agency for 13 years and was survived by his five children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage