Sheriff Hendrix Rector
Greenville County Sheriff's Office
South Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, July 4, 1919
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Sheriff Rector was shot and killed by a man who he had had an earlier confrontation with. The suspect, a former deputy, was arrested and charged with murder. After two mistrials the suspect was set free.

Photograph: Sheriff Hendrix Rector

Patch image: Greenville County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

Visit Sheriff Rector's memorial at www.ODMP.org