Bio & Incident Details
Age: 47
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 6/2/1938
Weapon: Blunt object; Rock
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Reardon was struck in the head with a rock by a 20 year old suspect he had arrested for public intoxication near the East Millinocket jail. Prior to losing consciousness, Patrolman Reardon managed to lock the suspect in a cell. Patrolman Reardon died three days later from the injury.