Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: Not available
Badge # 499
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/17/1973
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Ray succumbed to gunshot wounds received one month earlier while responding to a burglary call. A store owner had arrived to work and discovered the burglary. The suspect, however, was still inside and robbed the man after he called police. Patrolman Ray was entering the store as the suspect attempted to flee and was shot twice by the suspect.
Patrolman Ray was survived by his daughter and two sons.