Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal Herbert Ray | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

Herbert Ray

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, February 2, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Kentucky

Incident Date: 2/2/1935

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Marshal Ray was shot and killed in Lexington, Kentucky, while investigating rum-runners at a location on Fifth Street and Campbell Street.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections