Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman James Alby | North East Police Department, Pennsylvania North East Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrolman

James Alby

North East Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, November 11, 1910

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 2 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/11/1910

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Alby was shot and killed while investigating complaints that four men had boarded a streetcar, refused to pay, and were causing a disturbance. One of the men produced a handgun and shot Patrolman Alby four four times.

Patrolman Alby had only served with the agency for 2 months and was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections