Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Winston J. Rawlins | Houston Police Department, Texas Houston Police Department, Texas

Police Officer

Winston J. Rawlins

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Monday, March 29, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: 2 years

Badge # 1787

Cause: Fire

Incident Date: 3/29/1982

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Rawlins was killed by a fireball that resulted from an accident in which a gasoline truck struck a gravel truck. Officer Rawlins was conducting a traffic stop when traffic began to backup. The gasoline truck was unable to stop and started to skid. When Officer Rawlins observed the impending accident he was able to push the citizen to safety. When the gasoline truck struck the gravel truck a fireball erupted and Officer Rawlins was trapped in it.
Officer Rawlins had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his two daughters, parents, and two brothers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 14 Reflections