Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/25/1927
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Never apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Walter Rauch was shot and killed while searching the area for two subjects that had robbed three people on Christmas Eve and early Christmas morning.
Patrolman Rauch went to a location known as a possible hangout of thug types, and his body was found shortly afterwards. It is believed that he may have surprised the suspects, and was shot by the them. The shooter was never apprehended.
Patrolman Rauch had been employed with the Dayton Police Department for six years and was survived by his wife.