Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Joseph L. Rauchut | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Joseph L. Rauchut

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Saturday, November 30, 1957

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 20493

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 11/30/1957

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Rauchut was killed when he was struck by a vehicle while conducting a vehicle stop.

Patrolman Rauchut stopped a vehicle on the Queens side of the Kosciusko Bridge. While he was standing next to the vehicle he stopped, another vehicle struck his parked patrol car, forcing it into Patrolman Rauchut, killing him.

Patrolman Rauchut was assigned to Motorcycle Precinct 2, the present day Highway 2.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections