Bio & Incident Details
Age: 51
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/9/1925
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Ratliff was shot and killed while he and several other officers attempted to restrain a crazed man. The suspect had been taken to the jail by a railroad detective but was released the following morning. Later in the morning the city marshal encountered the man again.
Undersheriff Jason Daugherty went to assist the marshal but the man suddenly pulled a knife and stabbed him in the shoulder. Sheriff Ratliff and other deputies came to assist as well. The suspect was able to gain control of Sheriff Ratliff's weapon and shot him twice, killing him. Other officers continued to return fire, mortally wounding the suspect. Undersheriff Daugherty succumbed to his wounds two months later.
Sheriff Ratliff was in his fourth term as sheriff.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Undersheriff Jason Edward Daugherty |