Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Thomas Albino | Lyndhurst Police Department, New Jersey Lyndhurst Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman

Thomas Albino

Lyndhurst Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 5, 1947

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/5/1947

Weapon: Shotgun; 410 gauge

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Albino was shot and killed while serving an eviction notice. The subject shot him in the chest with a .410 gauge shotgun.

Patrolman Albino had served with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections