The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Arnold T. Rasmussen

Patch image: New York State Police, New York

Trooper Arnold T. Rasmussen
New York State Police
New York

End of Watch: Thursday, September 8, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, September 8, 1927
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed in 1928

Trooper Rasmussen and Trooper Robert Roy were shot and killed while attempting to serve a petite larceny warrant on a suspect. The warrant was for stealing $6.48 worth of auto parts. As the Troopers waited outside the suspect’s home for him to get his jacket, a shot was fired from inside the home, killing Trooper Rasmussen. Trooper Roy entered the suspect’s home but has he climbed the stairs he was shot and killed. The suspect was apprehended three weeks later, convicted, and executed for the crime in 1928.

Trooper Rasmussen had been with the agency for two months.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: New York State Police, New YorkTrooper Robert Roy
New York State Police, NY
EOW: Thursday, September 8, 1927
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage