Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Walter Edwin Rappolee, Jr. | Wichita Falls Police Department, Texas Wichita Falls Police Department, Texas

Officer

Walter Edwin Rappolee, Jr.

Wichita Falls Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, August 22, 1968

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Accidental

Incident Date: 8/22/1968

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Rappolee and Officer Robert Fellows were crushed to death when a wall fell onto their patrol car. A large fire had destroyed a section of downtown Wichita Falls and the two officers were sitting in their patrol car in front of one of the damaged buildings when the wall collapsed and landed on top of the car.

Officer Rappolee had served with the Wichita Falls Police Department for just over 2 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Officer Robert Edward Fellows
Cause: Accidental

View all 5 Reflections