The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Martin P. Randolph

Patch image: Springfield Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman Martin P. Randolph
Springfield Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Friday, September 3, 1937

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 44

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, September 3, 1937
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed in 1939

Patrolman Randolph and Chief Deputy Edward Furry, of the Clark County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men wanted for robbing and kidnapping.

The suspects were located at a cottage at Crystal Lake. As the deputies and officers entered the cottage the suspects opened fire, mortally wounding Chief Deputy Furry and Patrolman Randolph, and wounding a third officer. Patrolman Randolph was taken to City Hospital where he died.

One of the suspects was shot and killed at the scene and another was wounded and arrested. The remaining two suspects were apprehended in Michigan and returned to Ohio. All three were sentenced to death and executed in the electric chair at the Ohio State Penitentiary on April 19, 1939.

The suspect who was shot and killed served 11 years in prison for murdering Patrolman Harrison L. Boyd of the Marietta Police Department, Ohio, on January 11, 1925. He was paroled December 6, 1936.

Patrolman Randolph was a US Army veteran of WWI. He had served with the Springfield Police Department for 8 years and was survived by his wife. He was buried in Ferncliff Cemetery.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Springfield Police Department, OhioPatrolman Harrison L. Boyd
Marietta Police Department, OH
EOW: Sunday, January 11, 1925
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Springfield Police Department, OhioChief Deputy Sheriff Edward Furry
Clark County Sheriff's Office, OH
EOW: Friday, September 3, 1937
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage