The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent William Ramos

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

Special Agent William Ramos
United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 31, 1986

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, December 31, 1986
Incident Location: Texas
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Agent Ramos was shot and killed by a drug trafficking suspect while trying to make an arrest during an undercover investigation at Las Milpas, Texas, near the Mexican border.

Agent Ramos had been with the agency for six years and had been in law enforcement for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage