Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Gilbert E. Ramirez | San Antonio Police Department, Texas San Antonio Police Department, Texas

Patrolman

Gilbert E. Ramirez

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, December 24, 1983

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/24/1983

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Gilbert Ramirez was shot and killed by a man with a shotgun while responding to a domestic disturbance call on Tedder Street.

Nearing the end of his shift, Patrolman Ramirez contacted his wife to let him know he was on the way home. When the domestic call came out, Patrolman Ramirez recognized the address and suspect as a fellow member of his local church and he responded. Upon his arrival, Patrolman Ramirez was met by the suspect with a shotgun in his hand. It is suspected Officer Ramirez felt that he could talk him down and did not pull his weapon out, however, after talking with him and realizing the suspect was not going to drop his weapon Patrolman Ramirez returned to his patrol car to radio for help at which time the suspect charged Patrolman Ramirez, shooting him in the face.

Patrolman Ramirez had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections