Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/30/1988
Weapon: Handgun; .25 caliber
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Rakow was shot and killed during a pursuit of a suspect following a major undercover drug sting. During the sting the drug dealers had spotters in high rise buildings who observed the police sting and alerted the men. The suspect was later apprehended.
Officer Rakow was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and siblings.