Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Harry F. Raines | Daytona Beach Police Department, Florida Daytona Beach Police Department, Florida

Detective

Harry F. Raines

Daytona Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, January 13, 1945

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/13/1945

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1947

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Harry Raines was shot and killed while questioning suspects about a stolen vehicle.

The suspect who shot Detective Raines was arrested in Omaha, Nebraska, by special agents from the FBI. He was convicted of Detective Raines' murder, sentenced to death, and executed on March 17, 1947.

Detective Raines had served with the Daytona Beach Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections