Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff William Henry Rafford | Suffolk County Sheriff's Office, New York Suffolk County Sheriff's Office, New York

Deputy Sheriff

William Henry Rafford

Suffolk County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 16, 1903

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 48

Tour: 15 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/16/1903

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Sheriff William Rafford was shot and killed when he went to the home of a man to serve a civil court summons. Deputy Rafford entered the suspects home and presented him with a court summons. The suspect went into another room and when he returned he shot twice and killed Deputy Rafford with a double barreled shotgun.

The suspect then dragged the body of Deputy Rafford outside. When other deputies arrived, the suspect refused to surrender. All the windows of the suspects home were broken by Deputies in an effort to freeze the suspect out. After an overnight standoff, the suspect surrendered. The suspect was later judged to be insane by the Lunacy Commission and sent to the Matteawan State Hospital for Insane Criminals.

Deputy Rafford had served with the agency for 15 years and also served as the warden for the county jail at the time of his death. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections