Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/16/1924
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Executed in 1925
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief George Rae was shot and killed by a man he admonished along with other people at a street party for disturbing the peace.
The suspect was captured a week later in Welch, West Virginia. He was convicted of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair on January 19, 1925.
He had served with the agency for 2 years and was survived by his wife, Margaret, and his daughter, Robina.