Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 16 years
Badge # 699
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/29/1988
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Acquitted after five trials
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper George Radford was shot and killed while on duty. The suspect had submerged his body in a pond off of SC Highway 34, where it was found the following day.
The suspect in his murder was found not-guilty in his fifth trial. The juries in the previous four trials all found him guilty.
Trooper Radford was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and three siblings.