Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/19/1979
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Albers was shot and killed in the emergency room of Johns Hopkins Hospital by a mental patient who overpowered him and gained control of his service weapon.