Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer II Abraham Sablan Quitugua | Northern Mariana Islands Police Department, Northern Mariana Islands Northern Mariana Islands Police Department, Northern Mariana Islands

Police Officer II

Abraham Sablan Quitugua

Northern Mariana Islands Police Department, Northern Mariana Islands

End of Watch: Monday, November 28, 1983

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/28/1983

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Quitugua was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to arrest two people wanted for a felony. One of the men opened fire on the officers, striking Officer Quitugua in the forehead.

Officer Quitugua had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections