Officer Larry Eugene Quinn
DeKalb County Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Sunday, February 4, 1973
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 2 years, 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Larry Quinn was intentionally struck by a vehicle being operated by an escaped prisoner.

Officer Quinn was armed with his shotgun and positioned outside his patrol vehicle awaiting the arrival of the suspect vehicle. When the suspect saw the officer, he drove his vehicle into the officer, killing him. The suspect was convicted of charges in connection with Officer Quinn's death.

Officer Quinn had served with the agency for 2.5 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Photograph: Officer Larry Eugene Quinn

Patch image: DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

Visit Officer Quinn's memorial at www.ODMP.org