Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Orville E. Quinnette | Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

Sergeant

Orville E. Quinnette

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 18, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/18/1935

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Both sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Orville Quinnette was shot and killed by two holdup men during a shootout on North Park Avenue.

Both suspects were later arrested and sentenced to life in prison.

Sergeant Quinnette had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, mother, sister and two brothers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections