Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Robert Franklin Pyles, Sr. | Maryland Toll Facilities Police Department, Maryland Maryland Toll Facilities Police Department, Maryland

Officer

Robert Franklin Pyles, Sr.

Maryland Toll Facilities Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Saturday, September 27, 1986

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 54

Tour: 19 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/18/1986

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to live

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Robert Pyles succumbed to a gunshot wound received two weeks earlier after picking up a man who had been walking on the Thomas J. Hatem Memorial Bridge.

While on patrol, he had stopped to assist the man and began to drive him back to his disabled van. Unbeknownst to Officer Pyles, the van had been stolen and the driver was a parole violator wanted for rape, assault, and the attempted murder of three other officers. Before the two got back to the van, the suspect shot Officer Pyles.

Officer Pyles had been with the Maryland Toll Facilities Police Department for 19 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 19 Reflections