Private Elmer Ray Pyle
Oregon State Police
Oregon

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 17, 1938
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Private Pyle was shot after responding, to a call that a chicken farmer had murdered a man. As Private Pyle and his partner walked towards the suspect the suspect pulled a shotgun from the trunk of his vehicle and shot Private Pyle. His partner was able to return fire, killing the suspect. Private Pyle died seven months later from his wounds.

Private Pyle had been with the agency for six years.

Photograph: Private Elmer Ray Pyle

Patch image: Oregon State Police, Oregon

Visit Private Pyle's memorial at www.ODMP.org